Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The average churn in my district is from three to four feet in height and two feet wide at the bottom and at the top. It is the shape of a barrel except that it is narrower in the centre than at the top or bottom. The various parts of the churn are the lid, the dash, the "cupon" and the "coper" or mudder. The muddler is used for putting on the churn to keep the milk from splashing. The "cupon" is a wooden vessel in the shape of a cup used for lifting milk out of the churn.
    Churning is done once every week in the Winter and twice every week in the Summer in my district.
    The mother or daughters of the house do the churning and if strangers come into the house during the churning they always take what is called a "brash" afraid they would overlook the milk. It takes about an hour to churn if it is done by hand. The dash is is moved