School: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house. The boy was the "boss", buying and selling the animals about the house. The old widow gave a hint to the boy to marry the daughter, and the boy would not marry her. The boy was doing some building, and the widow told to get a carpenter to put a roof on it. The boy got the carpenter, and while the carpenter was working, the boy went to Cavan town to get some things for the roofing of the house, and when he went to the town, he left the horse and cart in a yard and went to America to fear he would have to marry her. He told the people in Cavan to "give word" to the widow that the horse and cart were there. When the carpenter was going to bed, the daughter was in bed and the widow was sitting at the fire. When he was a while saying his prayers, he found some talk in the kitchen. He went to the key hole in the door and peeped through. He wondered to see the daughter there sitting on a chair with a candle lit in her hand and a tub of water on the floor and a churn cup sailing on it. The widow was sitting on the other side with a book in her hand reading it. The man could not hear what she was saying. The daughter said something to the widow and the widow answered her. Then she stopped the reading and looked at the cup. Then the cup
    Cecilia Farrelly
    Achadh Uachtair Thíre, Co. an Chabháin