Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whirled round and round on the water till it turned on its side and went the bottom. It was the ship that turned on the sea when the cup turned and then the word came home that the boy had been drowned.
    2.
    There was a man in a field beside Omard lake Kilmaleek. He saw a fox coming down along the ditch. The fox lifted moss in his mouth and began backing into the lake. He backed until you could not see anything but the moss. Then he made a dart and jumped out on the lake and left the moss floating on it. The man went down to the lake and pulled up the moss with a stick, he looked at it and he saw that it was covered with fleas.
  2. There was once a woman, who used to attend all the wakes and funerals in her neighbourhood. At each wake and funeral she would get a pipe filled with tobacco. She was a miserly woman and she stored up all the pipes and tobacco for a time
    John Brady
    Clare, Co. an Chabháin