Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see what was taking place. The baby was there crying in its cot, and the mother did not know what was wrong with it. It cried for a few days without stopping and then it died. When the man that got the baby out on the window heard of this he brought the baby to its mother and the baby that had died turned out to be a bit of a stick.
    It was the fairies who were stealing the baby and the man just happened to be there in the right time.
    3.
    A good many years ago, one May morning a man was on his way to the fair of Cavan. It was just daybreak when he was at Ardhill mountain. On looking into a field he saw a man on his knees ; there was a heavy dew on the grass and with his two hands the man on his knees was gathering in the dew towards himself. While he gathered he kept muttering to himself "all to me" "all to me" "all to me".
    The man on the
    John Brady