Scoil: Drumrora

Droim Rórach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when there would be a wake in her own family. After some years when she had a great store of pipes there was a death in her family. She had all the pipes left safely by in a box and when she took them out to give them around at the wake they were all filled with earwigs instead of tobacco. The earwigs swarmed all over the place and the woman was punished for he greed.
    2.
    This story comes from the time when babies used to be stolen by the fairies. One Summers night just before dawn, a man was going home from his ceildhe, he went through a neighbouring man's street he noticed a woman standing outside one of the windows. He went over to see who would it be standing outside at such a time. As he went near the window the woman moved away. He took her place inside the room at the window and another woman inside the room handed out a baby through the window. The man took the baby and brought it home and his wife took care of it. Next day he went to the house where he had got the baby
    John Brady
    Clare, Co. an Chabháin