Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Stories
    About two hundred years ago I have heard my father say several times there was an old man who lived about a mile from where I live. He was called the Old Sargent. He was a very bad man. Once a poor woman was going to his well for water, he stopped her and would not let her take the water. She said she wanted it for a drink for her children, as the summer was very dry and water was scarce. He said your children can lie on the sand if the road and the red turf in the bog, but he would not let her take the water. It is said before he died he called for the sand of the road and the red turf of the bog to eat. People said it was a just punishment for his cruelty.
    This man was a protestant, and lived in the townland of Eighter Post town Virginia, Co. Cavan.
    It is also told that he haunted the neighbourhood for long years after this death. Michale Family Garyross
    Michael Farrelly