Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived in Croghan a man named Pat Carroll. He was noted for his swimming abilities. One Sunday after Mass a lot of boys went to swim on Lough Ramor lake but what happened but one of the boys went down. Just then Pat was going the road and they called him down. They showed him the spot in which the boy went down. He took off his shoes and jumped in and pulled him up. Then Pat swam the whole lake over to Virginia in a hour which is a good few miles long and took six bottles of porter there and swam back again.
    Kitty Mc Enroe
    An Chorr Mhín, Co. an Chabháin