Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work on Saturday. Old people used to say twould never be finished. To flit from one house to another is also considered unlucky. "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting."
    Corn should be sown on the 1st April whether the weather is wet or dry. The potatoes should be planted before 17th March or be dug after the old winter fair in Virginia, which fell on the 15th Nov.
    The first three days of April are known as the borrowed days. Supposed to be borrowed from March to skin the old cow. If the weather is rough or storm on those days, they ae always referred to as the borrowed days.
    Patrick Caffrey