Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

old men left in the shape of them.
    One time a womam had a child and she was going to the well another woman came and she asked her to mind the child till she came back. She went to the well and the child said to the other woman see is that old yoke coming back and if she is not I will play a tune for you. He took two straws out of the cradle and started his tune. When the woman came from the well she told her all and she said to-morrow when you are going to the well turn back and you will hear him. The woman said she would. The next day she was going to the well and she turned back and she heard the music. She came in and put an iron in the fire. The child said when the iron was red "is that for me Mam". Yes said she and threw it at him and he went out the door in the shape of an old woman.
    Brigid Nic Loinsigh