Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In those days not many had a second suit of clothes. His neighbour James Cogan Cornacrave, had just got a blue velvet body coat. Paddy asked the loan of it to go to visit his daughter. Paddy got it. A brother of Jame's Tom Cogan who lived next door had just purchased a pair of breeches and shoes. These were asked and also got. Philip Nanny had a fine silk hat which was also asked and got. Paddy had all now only the money. For this he went to Tony White another neighbour telling Tony how he got the clothes. Tony was so delighted with the trick played on the neighbours gave him the few shillings required. Paddy went to Liverpool, but did not return in the week or two he said. He came back at the end of six months but the fine clothes were worn out.
    Each lender was afraid to let on he was foolish and the story wasn't known till Tony White told it. Then the laugh was on the foolish men who were so easily got at.
    Thomas Cogan
    Cornacreeve, Co. an Chabháin