Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mud of the street was used and very often the cow dung on the end of a stick. The halter is usually given with a horse when sold.
    People are not so superstitious now as they were long ago. If a man was going to a fair he considered it a good omen to meet a man first, but if he met a woman he considered it a bad omen. It was often known a man to turn back on meeting a red haired woman. It was a very bad omen if anyone met a red haired woman first in the morning of the 1st May whether going to a fair or anywhere else. All fairs are of equal importance now.
  2. The Landlord in Garryross was Friel. He wasn't a good landlord at least he raised the rents on the tennants. They at one time issued a no rent manifesto. A man came with a pross to each tennant who didn't pay rent. Men and women all gathered out, the women with aprons of stones and the men with sticks. They chased the poor man as far as a Henry Lynch's Cormaddyduff, where he ran to seek shelter. The tennants followed demanding him out. Henry Lynch kept
    Eileen Ní h-Ailpin
    Thomas Cogan