Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

saying it and so he gave up going to Mass altogether and never went since.
    Sister Elizabeth spoke to him about the goodness of God. Yes he said I know God is good, but he cannot be good to me now because I am bad for so long. She asked him to see an old Jesuit Father who was very kind. You may bring him if you like said he but he can do nothing for me now. The Jesuit Father came and had a long talk with him. The ole general was pleased Sister Elizabeth was very happy and continued to pray. After a few visits from the Jesuit the old general agreed to go to confession. That evening he received absolution for the first time in twenty five years. The next morning he received Holy communion.
    Sister Elizabeth was very happy. The general too said he was never as happy in all his life. He was getting better. He now became a daily communicant. He got completely better and left hospital a splendid catholic and a very happy man.
    Maire Ni h-ioraigh 14-6-31 Clonkeiffy
    Máire Ní h-Íoraigh