Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hospital was upkept by the revenue of the three townlands of Kildara, Castlerahan and Clonkeefy. Things went on smoothly until the invading hordes of Cromwell laid covetous eyes on the fair land of the O'Reillys.
    The castle was besieged and the owner was unstoppaple there and watched by spies day and night. At last he managed to escape, on a very stormy night. He turned the shoes on his horse to make it appear that a horse entered the castle instead of leaving it and under cover of the storm and darkness he escaped. At last the spies found the "bird and flower" and the castle was then laid in ruins, and the lands confiscated.
    The church attached and also taken possession of by the enemy and used for a place of worship by the protestants, until the end of the 18th Century. When the Penal Laws against Catholics became less rigorous the Catholics built another church just beside their old one now used by the protestants. Here the people worshipped God until the present church was built. This church is now the present Castlerahan primary school. Many a story is told about.
    Kitty Mc Enroe
    Mrs Sarah Nugent