Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridle. The gentleman spoke and said "I want to be in Knocksheelawn before the dawn" so hurry and get this horse shod as quickly as you can and Ill pay you well for your trouble. A sense of awe came over the smith and he hastened out to his forge and got ready to shoe the steed. When he was ready he said "Lead in the horse" but the man replied "He will go in himself. The horse came in and Brady shod him but found that he had only there legs instead of four. When he was shod the horse bounded out of the forge and the Smith could dimly see the gentleman jump on his back and see the sparks flying from the horses hooves as he gallopped swiftly away in the Meath direction. The smith was now very much afraid and sweat poured down his face and his knees bent under him as he made his way back to his house. "Pay me well indeed said the smith" going off without as much as thank you, but sure he is not a good thing. I am sure of that "God bless me." Well Brady never spoke of that night to anyone for he was ashamed and some fear lay on his mind so he kept silent. But just when the next Hallow Eve came round he was just going to shut his forge when a horseman rode up. He did not dismount
    Mrs Sarah Nugent
    An Chorr Mhín, Co. an Chabháin