Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

were killed that the fold was so specked with blood it was afterwards known as Leana na brice.
    Enagh townland near here so called because fairs were held there in olden times.
    The banaker cries only for purely Irish families, at least that is the local tradition in the district.
    The fairies are supposed to be the angels who backed neither Michael of Lucifer. God cast them out of heaven and left them to wander on the earth. They weren't bad enough for hell or good enough for heaven.
    Lough Fheelen is supposed to be a fairy pool from Sile and Linn. A well in the locality was supposed to be covered every time there was water taken out of it. This day a girl went for a bucket of water and forgot to cover the well. The well flowed after her and she kept running before it. A man moving with a scythe