Scoil: Garryross

Garbhros, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said to Pat that he would not allow him among the guests unless he promised not to take any drink. On Pat going he promised he was allowed in. They all mentioned how quiet Pat was. One old priest asked him if there was anything wrong. No said Pat except that my son pogged. That's good news said the priest and shouldn't make you sad. Aye said Pat but she had thirteen pigs. Better still said the priest, that's a great litter. Aye said Pat but she has only twelve teets, what does one little pig do while the others are drinking said the Priest. Sit on he a - looking on while the others are drinking said Pat. This was so appropriate, there being twelve priests present, that they all roared with laughter. For the remainder of the night. Pat got as much as he was able to drink, and they never enjoyed a night so well before, as Pat excelled himself so well.
    Given by Pat Lee
    Cornacreeve