School: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. In olden times people did not wear boots until they were twelve years or over twelve years old.
    Mrs.Morgan, Lisgrey who is now dead never wore boots or shoes,or Mrs. Reilly, Lisgrey never wore boots or shoes. Mrs.M.Comey, Corramore, Virginia never wore boots or shoes. Most children go barefoot all summer and some poorer children go barefoot all year round. Water used for washing the feet is thrown out.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are about five shoemakers in the district.
    In former times more shoes and boots were made locally than at the present day because people prefer boots bought in shops.
    Clogs are still made locally. Leather was made in this district and at Billis long ago by a man known as Phil the Tanner.
    Agatha Lawrence
    An Eanach, Co. an Chabháin