Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was accompanied by a catholic neighbour and when he was barely clear out of the town his voice rose to a roar in hurling curses on the Pope. His companion tried to persuade him to desist but to no avail. At last he tried to reason with him - as wishing evil to a man living so far out of hearing and finally he asked him what wrong the Pope did him or did he know him. "He did nothing to me", he replied, "all I know about him is that he has a "dom bod name in Port-a-doon".
    The other brother was of quiet manner, conversed freely with neighbours and farm hands, seldom became intoxicated and never offended his catholic acquaintances because of their religion.
    After some few years of indifferent health this younger brother became seriously ill and he intimated to his brother that before he died he wished to become a convert to the Catholic Church. The elder brother burst into a violent temper - swore all manner of threats to the Priest who dared some into the house, took the gun from its place, loaded it and had it ready to shoot him. The sick brother confided in the servant boy, asked him to convey his wishes to the Priest and warned him on no account to forget to tell the priest of his brother's hostility. The boy duly called on the priest, delivered his message, but cautioned him about the risk to his life in coming near the place. The priest told the messenger to return and
    John Gibney
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin