School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. How a man received the Poetic gift 12 June 1938
    In the townland of Billywood in Co.Meath about 2 miles from Mullagh and 1 mile from Moynally dwell a family named Levlin. Two brothers shared a farm of over 150 genes between them. They engaged in mixed farming for which reason their day's labor started early and did not end till later at night. They were kept particularly busy in the harvest time, and one night after a busy day carting in the corn to the haggard then took his horses to the field to graze for the night. After freeing the horses he turned towards the entrance gate when he saw a very tall man dressed in what appeared to be clerical walking a few yards right before him out the gate. Neither spoke and more feeling over-anxious for the man's company he tried closing the gate to allow the stranger to lengthen the distance between them. Wondering who the man was while turning around to close the gate he was confronted by an enormous jet-black dog with red ferocious eyes. The dog stood motionless, starring into his face and banned him from closing the gate. Anxious to get rid of the brute and putting all the might of his arm into the blow swung it right down on the head and shoulders of the dog. But the Bridle hit nothing and he received the full force of the blow on the knee. The shock from