Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    retiring to the house he saw only a few paces away right before his fixed gaze what appeared to be a human form. For a few moments he peered at it through the darkness then appraoching cautiously he shouted "Judy" at the same time catching hold of his sister by the hands. She started up as if from a reverie and made effort as if to draw away from him but he clung to her and brought her into the house. She insisted he should ask no questions as to where she had been but told her brother and parents she was convenient all the time, saw their efforts to find her but was powerless to reveal herself to them.
    For two years afterwards she carried out her usual occupations about the house and nothing untoward happened. She was very alert, rather nervous and resented any remark however remote about her past. Occasionally she did a little farm work in weeding potatoes or turnips for neighbouring farmers and she always contrived to isolate herself from the other workers. A number of boys and girls were weeding turnips for the same farmer and no matter how hard the others worked she always hurried till she got as far before them as to be out of hearing of their conversation. While weeding and thinning turnips one day this girl lead the company by a good distance. The farmer remarked to the workers how fast and
    John Fitzsimmons
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin