Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than ordinarily for people believe the spirits of the dead wander from their resting places on this night and few people desire to be confronted with a dead acquaintance.
    Tea as a beverage was unknown in the locality but for drink sweet milk was served in noggins.
    Supper over the company drew around the fire and whiled away a couple of hours recounting local happenings or rehearsing fairy tales. The company were in lively mood which they attributed to the excellent catering of the cook. The men folk as if in duty bound seldom failed to bestow lavish praise on the woman which created in them the ambition for perfection in cooking. In nearly all well-to-do families it was a proud boast that no stranger who crossed the threshold left dry or hungry.
    The woman of the house having washed the utensils and arranged them on the dresser went outside to throw the soiled water in the sink. At that moment a procession of fairy cavalry was speeding by the door and one of the riders stooping from the saddle whisked the woman on to the horse and sped to fairy land. The empty vessel was left outside the door. When she failed to return with the aid of lantherns a search was made but no trace or tidings were heard of her.
    John Fitzsimmons
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin