Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was always carried on after Mass in former times and it is carried on still. The shopkeepers sold newspapers, bread, and sweets after mass.
    If the buyers had not money to pay for their goods, they would give eggs and butter, and sometimes a bag of potatoes instead. They would also pay the shopkeepers in another way - by helping them to draw home the turf or to put in the oats or to reap the harvest.
    If a man had a horse and exchanged it with another man for a cow the difference paid in money was called boot. When farmers sell their cattle in the fair they usually give a luckpenny back to the buyer. It was considered unlucky to transact business on certain days such as Good Friday, Whit Monday and St Patrick's Day. The markets were not held in the towns but at cross-roads.
    Pedlars were always going about and buying goods and then they sold them out through the country, and these pedlars always went round
        1. trádáil
    Jack Williamson