Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because it is cut away. Flynn's hill and Tom Clarke's hill are the highest and all around Virginia and Lurgan can be seen from the tops of these hills. The farms are not big but still they are not small and there are a good many people living in it.
    Clarke is the most common name and Mrs Flynn and Owen Dolan are the only old people in this district.
    They are good storytellers but do not know any Irish. There was no Irish taught when they were going to school.
    The average run of houses are small and thatched but there are a few slated. Those were built by the landlord for protestant people but later fell into catholic hands and they still own them. There is a deep glen over in Mallon's fields and the evicted people of Cliffen lived in it and there are stepping stones crossing the river near-by. An old lane
    Níoclas Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. an Chabháin