Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. Colonel O'Reilly's Murder

Extract from Colonel O'Reilly's murder. Published in The Anglo Celt 16-12-1899.

Published in "The Anglo Celt" 16-12-1899 In August 1642, Colonel Owen Roe O'Neill accompanied by Colonel O'Reilly of cootehill (then called ) came over to Ireland from Flanders... Colonel O'Reilly was the owner of the personal Barony of Tullygarvey, He was clearly related to the O'Reillys of hloughoughter, to whom he swore allegieance. He had taken an active part in the Rebellion of 1641, he was with Owen Rae through the campaign and after the batter's death, continued with the patriot army so long as it had an assistance.
    This residence lay at Coolikill-with the Bellamont Demesne-not from from the present castle.
    All the times of the Civil War, and for some years afterwards, the area now covered by Ceoothall was cultivated land except the side of a few thatched cabins around the place known more as the "Inkhurn"
    Note The Hill on which his castle stood in called "Hoop Hill
    J. Traynor