Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. Doherty

1. Colonel O'Reilly's Murder (ar lean)

Extract from Colonel O'Reilly's murder. Published in The Anglo Celt 16-12-1899.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Under Cromwell's Act of Grace, the Estate of beloved O'Reilly was forfeited, and he was one of those who were not considered as being entitled to the mercy of being allowed transportation into the wilds of Connaught.
    For inwards of a year he waisted the churches of the "law", and in the spring of 1,653 paid a secret visit to the castle wherein was his brother, whom, a few weeks before had returned from Spain, While at Bellamont the fatigues and hardships of the outlaw's career overcame him, and he looks ill. A swore fever followed, and before he was well recovered, his house was surrounded by the Commonwealth soldiers and a search for his body made for the twelfce time. He was of course, discovered.
    And on the same day he had meeted out to him the "law" of England where he was hanged on a tree, between his two faithful dogs, in sight of his own house. The place where the dreadful tragedy took place and is now known as Hoop Hill, and the very
    J. Traynor