Scoil: Druim an Easbuig

Droim an Easpaig, Co. an Chabháin
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. Cows:
    When a cow is after calving, they bless her with a candle, and burn a bit of her hair and throw some meal and salt on top of her. The cows are foddered twice a day in the winter. They are foddered in the morning and in the evening. They are kept in the houses at night. In the summer they are left out at night.
    Horses:
    The house where the horses are kept is called the stable and the place where the hay is kept is called the manger. In the winter when the horses are working they get oats, straw, and hay. In the summer when they are not working they are let out on grass.
    Sows
    When a sow is sick they go to some old woman and get her to make a thread and then they would tie it around the sow's head.
    James Clarke
    Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin