Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

"Lick it"
    The player puts down the stones the same as for the first part of the game, pegs up one, lifts one with his first finger and thumb, he does that once with each stone till he has done it with the five stones, that is called "lick it"
    "Pick it"
    The player puts down the stones the same as before, he pegs up one, lifts one and tips the ground with it, and catches the one coming down. He does this once with each sone, till he has it done with five stones, and it is called "pick it"
    "Skim it"
    The stones are put down the same as for the first part of the gam. The player pegs one, lifts one, with his thumb and first two fingers, he does this once with each stone till he has it done with the five stones. This is called "skim it"
    "Noise"
    The player puts down the stones the same as for the first part of the game. He pegs up one lifts one, catches the one coming down. The two stones hit off each other and make noise. If they made no noise he would be out. He does this with the five stones, the total is five.
    Henry Hudson
    Ráth Cionaoith, Co. an Chabháin