Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

the old road to the broad road, and passing by the Vicarage gate is said to be haunted.
    Two men were coming up the lane about ten o'clock. Coming by the Vicarage gate, one man leaped back crying "What is that" ? The other man saw nothing. His friend explained that he had seen a white figure and it that had disappeared as quickly as it came. The two men came walking on, and at the post-mans hut the figure appeared to the same man again.
    Different people have seen different kinds of figures on this lane. One man saw a wagon with no wheels on it. It was made up of sticks, and the sticks were moving in and out when the wagon was moving.
  2. A Ban-Shee is no bigger than a dog. She cries when there is anyone of certain families going to die.
    She sits down, and cries and sobs, and if she saw anyone she would move a certain distance from them. She cries about twelve o'clock in the night. When she
    Jack Lockington
    Drumrane, Co. an Chabháin