School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. (continued from previous page)
    it a strange feeling came over him and a mist appeared to rise before his eyes suddenly. He began to walk and walk round in a circle and no matter how he searched he could not find the gate. Then he remembered a story he had heard about a man the same thing had happened to. He remembered someone saying if the man had turned any of his clothes inside out the mist would have disappeared. John did this and no sooner had he done so than he could see as well as before he entered the field. John only told one person about what happened to him but he never again laughed at anyone believing in fairies.
    Thomas Mc Cutcheon
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin