Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    except when he was compelled to do so but when he got the opportunity he reinstated them. The family were away on holidays. Expecting them back the maid put a fire in the drawing room to make it comfortable for their return. She went for a walk with the cook. On entering the house after their walk they found that a portion of the fire had fallen on to the hearth rug and it had caught fire. When the family returned that evening they were greeted by roaring flames and crackling timber.
    It is said that this ending was foretold by a priest who on being refused flowers for the Altar prophesied that before long that mansion would become a playground for the children of the streets, and that the crows would build their nests in the principal rooms. That was the end to the family's stay in Ireland. The principal streets of Kilrush are called after the Vandeleur family.
    Peggy O' Donnell
    Michael Morrissy