Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As to a permanent settlement the proposition was --- landlord and tenants to agree to enter into negotiations without delay for a permanent settlement. This proposal was refused, the landlord's terms being --- Tenants to get a clear receipt for rents due up to 29th September '86 upon payment of a year's rent with out any deduction or abatement, the landlord to make no further claim for arrears of rent or costs and the tenants to make no claim for county cess or poor rate except as regards poor rate struck in December I1886.
    This was declined by the tenants and all hope of a settlement was abandoned. A counter manifesto to that of the Government proclamation had been meantime posted extensively in the district to the following effects:-
    "COME ON NORBURY, come on with your hirelings. We await you and them. This is not the first time the same hellish game was played on our forefathers. If the mouldering bones of Shanakyle could speak, if the waters of the ferry could give up their dead humanity would be aghast at the dreadful tale they could tell.
    "We faced the crowbar brigade when we were friendless, do you think we fear them now? No, we will fight inch by inch and use all means in our power, legitimate and otherwise. Woe betide the cowards who give in to the murderers of John Mandeville. Remember John Dillon in Dundalk Jail. God Save Ireland."
    Mary Mc Mahon