Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

The reference to Norbury in the above lies in the fact that Judge Norbury was grandfather to Capt Vandeleur.
    Mr. D.R. Hilliard, Solr., served the following notice on the agent and sub-sheriff --- As the solicitor acting for and on behalf of several defendants mentioned and against whom decreds for non-payment of rent have been granted, and eviction execution notices under the Act I887 are alleged to have been duly served and posted, I do hereby give you notice that inasmuch as said notices were not duly served, and posted according to the Statute on an for the thirty tenants mentioned, not to execute said decrees, in the event of your doings so, such proceedings will be instituted against you as counsel may advise, and special damages claimed and this notice will be made use of on such proceedings. You are aware that the insufficiency of the service and postings of the notices will be argued in the case to be stated by the magistrate in the matter of the Queen at the prosecution of J.W. Browne, against partied committed at Miltown Malbay petty sessions, for unlawful assembly in consequence of the eviction now about to take place; and with regard to the other defendants being within the petty sessions district of Kilrush, whose names are not mentioned, but who are alleged to have been served with eviction notices. I do hereby also caution you against executing said decrees, as they are out of date ---- it being over I2 months since
    Mary Mc Mahon