Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men and broght into the house in bags. The woman of the house splits them. In order to preserve the splits lime is put on them. After they are a week split they are fit for planting. Long ago the women planted all with a "stieveen" but nowadays a stieveen is only used in boggy soil. The potatoes are all planted about the second week of April. When the stalks begin to peep above the ground they are moulded.
    Long ago some of the people used wooden ploughs but most of them used loys. In Feabruary the farmers bring their loys to Charlie
    Eileen Leyland
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin