Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

in England reported it to the English Government.
    The man was brought to Nenagh to be hanged, but during that time there was no place in Nenagh and it was decided that he should be hanged where he commited the crime.
    So he was taken to a hill not far from where he commited the crime and he was gibbeted there and left there until his bones rattled with the wind.
    Brookwatson.
    Brookwatson got its name from people by the name of Watson who lived in the house presently occupied by Bernals. A river or brook flows near the house that is why it is called Brookwatson. It is in the parish of Nenagh.
    Garry Kennedy.
    It is called after the Kennedys the decendants of the chieftains who put the Butlers out of Nenagh Castle. It is in the parish of Carrig.
    Ita Hayes
    An Bábhún, Co. Thiobraid Árann