School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. Strong Men. Bush Mungavan carried a half sack of flour six miles across the mountain. He is from Miltown Malbay and Patrick Moloney yoked himself to an ass's plough and opened drills. He was from Miltown Malbay.
    Good Walker. William MacCarthy from Ennistymon walked to Limerick and back in fourteen hours.
    Good Swimmer. Pat Boyle from Quilty swam from Miltown Malbay to Lahinch in a day.
    Good Mowers. Pat Ryan from Lahinch. He used to edge his scythe once a day and cut eght irish acres in six days and Pat Hehir from Crusheen cut twelve acres in six days. He is dead. O Leary from Dysart cut eight Irish acres in six days and every evening he would put the scythe standing up straight and jump over it a couple of times.
    Good Dancer - : Billy Whelan from Crusheen they used to call him Billy the Dancer. He was a good step
    Languages
    Irene Leyden