School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

left after a ferret had eaten.
    The cure for the measles was to put a child through Saint Francis Cord three times "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost."
    The cure for a sty on the eye was to get ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them one every morning for nine mornings at the sore eye and throw away the tenth one across the left shoulder.
    The remedy for rheumatism was to get a chestnut and carry it in the pocket. When the chestnut was withered the rheumatism would be gone.
    The remedy for a heartburn was to take the juice of a dandelion, and it was said that the heartburn would be cured.
    The cure for a sore throat was to roast potatoes and put them into a stocking and then put it around the persons neck.
    The cure for a headache was, the person who was suffering from it would rub their hand on a dead persons head and then rub it to their own head.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Luby