Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    haws are to be found late in the year you may be sure of a severe winter or when the sloes are in bloom after the month of November you may buy a cosy suit of clothes for the winter.
    Weather Lore.
    The people say that there will be storm when the cat lies with her back to the fire. When the smoke does not go up the chimney right the rain is on its way. When the god goes to the west in the morning the old people say it is a good sign of the weather. The fowl go through the fields in search of food and swallow flies high when the weather is going to
  2. "A far out ring round the moon a near hand storm" When the clouds called goat's hair is in the sky it is a sure sign of rain. When the whirlwind comes on a calm day the old people always bring their over coats with them. "A rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight. A rainbow in the morning is a sherpherd's warning." The people say that there will be storm when the cat lies with her back to the fire. When the smoke does not go up the chimney right the rain is on its way. When the fog goes to the west in the morning the old people say it is a good sign of the weather. The fowl go through the fields in search of food and swallow flies high when the weather is going to
    Vincent Shalvey