Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bits of rubber and a bit of leather. I tie the two ends of the rubbers to the tops of the fork stick. The other ends are tied to the leather. A stone is put in the leather and the rubbers are pulled and then let go of a sudden. The stone shoots out and goes about 50 yards.
    I make the guns with a bit of board tree. First of all I clean the white fibre out of the heart of the stick. When I have that done I get a stick with a round head on it called the ram-rod. The amunition I use is a hard bit of paper wet in my mouth. I stuff the two holes with the paper and then I give the ram-rod a sudden shot. The air that is between the two pits of paper shoots the first one out about 5 yards.
    I make the slings with two cords and a piece of leather. I tie two of the ends of the cords to the leather. Then I get a stone and place it on the leather. Then I swing it round my head and let one of the cords go. The stone goes about 100 yards.
    The way I make the marbles is to make a little round ball with blue
    Vincent Shalvey