Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the river Shannon there stands an island known as Island Mór. This island was inhabited by several families but as the years passed by all the families left but the O Meara's and Tierneys. The O'Meara's took great interest in their land and up to the present they graze it with cattle and sheep. They brought in the cattle and sheep by means of a row boat. About twenty years ago the O'Meara's and the servant boy went to the island to bring home cattle and sheep which they were to sell at the fair. The O'Meara man got into the boat with the cattle while his brother and the servant boy went in a different boat. The day was rough and the cattle were uncomfortable. They swayed to one side and the boat overturned. The cattle swam safely but the man got drowned. The island is known since as O'Meara's island. The brother lives there yet.
    1. am
    Nancy Daly