School: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. About one hundred years ago there lived near Gort an old woman. She died and was buried and after one month she appeared again to the neighbours There did one man go one special night to meet her and to ask her what troubled her. When he saw her he said what in the name of God brought you hear Nancy did nt we bury you "Oh you did said she but I have to come to do penance for the red hankerchief on my head I had nt it paid for at all. It was only three pence so he told her he would pay for it and get masses said for her and after that it is said she went to heaven
    Languages
    Ellen Malone