Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard many fairy stories but the most interesting one I ever heard was one about a Spalpeen named Mike Burke. He lived in Lough mountain many years ago. Every harvest he went to Tipperary digging potatoes and reaping corn. On one occasion he left his home about midnight carrying his spade on his shoulder. He intended to reach Killaloe in time to hear first mass. When he reached Kincora it was still dark and he decided to have a rest, on looking up the side of a high mountain he saw a light on the window of a small house and he decided to go up to light his pipe & have a rest. The door being open he walked in and said "God save all here". He was answered by a little old grey headed man who was sitting on a small stool by the fireside, who said "God save you kindly Mike Burke & you're heartily welcome, pull down that little stool there and warm yourself you must be