Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. Ireland is noted for old sayings and proverbs which one never hears in other parts of the world.
    When we see anything new for the first time we say t"hat may be alive this time twelve months again. " When a person comes into a house he always says to the people of the house "Gold bless all here." When we are passing a place where people are working we say "God bless the work". When a person gets anything new the general salutation is "May you love and may you wear it." When a person gives anything to another person, the person who gets the present says to the giver "A long life to you.". When a neighbour lends a helping hand to another neighbour the person who gets the help says to the helper when the work is finished "May the Lord spare you your health." When a young man gets a good turn he is greeted by the old saying "A good partner to you." When a person gets something he has been promised for a long time he says when he gets it "Long threatening comes at last."
    John Punch
    An Chreatalach Mhaol, Co. an Chláir