Scoil: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The priest was siezed with fear when he saw It bleeding and was afraid to take It ; but his brother took It and the girl received It. Both priest and brother then continued their journey to Rome and when they reached the Church of Rome they did not go in ; but went into the Pope's house and he went into the Church with them.
    Outside the Church there were statues and as the three past them by the statue of the Sacred Heart bowed before them. They did not know which of them It bowed at, and they walked past It one by one and It bowed at the priest's brother and he was the holiest of the three.
    They then went into the Pope's house and there was a chair there that never had been
    Michael Naughton