Scoil: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

to do."
    "Why ?" said the woman
    "Here is a ring, and go out and stand at the door, where the cow is dead, and look through the ring at her." said the beggar-woman.
    This the other woman did and to her great surprise, she founds that the cow was an old man. The beggar-woman then told her to go and tell the couple to bury the cow, and if they did not she would make them bury her. The woman went and told them as she was told. The old man was very angry at first, but at last he buried her
    The beggar-woman then went herself, and told the old couple to leave a bowl up-turned on the table and not to touch it until after four days. On the fourth night they lifted it, and found the price of three cows beneath it, and they were very thankful to the beggar-woman.