Scoil: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Warts: To have a wart on your hands, or feet to go through rocks and see a very small well of water between a crowd of bushes and to bring home some of it, and when putting it on the wart to say ''It is not looking for you I am but getting you.'' When you say that three times the wart would go.
    Toothaches: Years ago people suffered from toothaches. They has a lot of ways for curing a toothache and one of them was '' Saint Peter sits on a marble stone Christ came up to him and said what ales ails three I am plagued by a toothache then rise up Peter and walk after me and anyone that says it is for my sake they shall never be