School: Cúl na Fearna

Coolnafarna, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Duibhir

1. Tom Kearney of Cúige Laighean left Leinster on his way to Casterea where he was great with a girl. The people got down on him to kill him that night. The girl went and got the money from the farmer and told him come. As he was coming across to Athlone he was making a short cut through a farm. He went astray on a sheep run. The herd came with a pair of sheep dogs and asked him was he spying on the sheep as he was missing some. He told him he wasn't. It was how he went astray. He brought him back again and put him on the right path. It wasn't long until he went astray again. He was going
    Delia Naughton
    Coolloughra, Co. Mayo