School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hearth and the cake was left on top of it. Another leaf of cabbage was left over it and it baked in that way. They had another favourite cake called a "Pancóg" which was a sort of pancake. It consisted of oat-meal and was baked on a grid-iron.
    They were very fond of a special kind of food called a "Swedin". It was made in this way. Some oat-meal was got and put into a cup and it was wet with water. Sugar was put into it and it was eaten in that way.
    The fat of meat was often squeezed with the red hot tongs and gravy was made thus. This was called a "Súbóg."
    Meat was not eaten in those days. Herrings were eaten at weddings and all celebrations.
    Vegetables were grown by the people and onions were eaten raw