School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

honour of him.
    There is another well which is known as "St Coughlins Well". It is in a village in Woodfield and people gather on his feast day and say prayers in honour of him.
    There is a big stone in Crossan and the track of St. Patrick's knee is on it. There is a cure for warts in the water that is on the stone.
    There is another well in Hollywell. It was also established by St. Patrick and a crowd of people gather to it to pray. It is a very popular well throughout the district.
    This is another well established by the same saint, it is in Kilmovee and there is a cure in its waters for sore eyes.