School: Teamhrán (B.) (roll number 14833)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (no title) (continued)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(continued from previous page)
    Ruad and left there while the cleaning and deepning operations were in progress but local traditions had it that whosoever would interfere with the letting of the lake would have the Ruadhní to reckon with when the time for the sluice to be pulled the Ganger could find nobody to let the water go. He offered five shillings to whoever would pull the sluice five shillings was considered a lot of money then but none of the men could be got to do the job.
    His offer of a half a sovereign met with the same result and not until he offered a sovereign did some foolish man called Morley from Cappagh took the chance after pocketing the money but no sooner did the waters of Loch Ruad begin to drain into the river than the crowd who witnessed the daring act of Morley were awe-stricken for the roof of Morleys thatched house which was visible from the river was seen to be in a mass of flames. He paid dearly for his interference with
    George Robinson
    Cloonfeaghra, Co. Mayo