School: Urlár

Urlaur, Co. Mayo
Seán de Buitléir

1. n olden times all the cows were in the houses. It was a bad house where there was not a cow. When a cow would calf the people would milk her, before they would milk her they would get some fire and a tongs and make the sign of the cross on her side.
    When the man would make the sign of the cross on one side he would pass the fire and the tongs to the woman and she would do the same on the other side. They would do this for three times.
    Then they would milk the cow. When they were milking they always sang, "Sgeremen honour, Sgeremen honour, my own darling cow."
    When she was milked they always dipped their fingers in the milk and made the sign of the cross on her hip. They always made beastings and gave some to the people around them. But before it left the house they always put water in it.
    Sorcha Ní Dubhthaigh
    Aghadiffin, Co. Mayo